I haven’t done a Top Ten Tuesday in what feels like forever, but here it is anyway. It’s better than my own sort of wrap up, right?
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the Broke and the Bookish. They tell us what to write our top ten for, and we do! This week…
The Best Books I Read In 2016
- Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J Maas. I love Throne of Glass as well, and the author can do amazing things with whatever she writes. It’s very problematic, yes. He’s abusive. But my god does Rhys make up for it, which is why although I read both books this year, only book 2 makes it on the list
- The Winner’s Curse trilogy by Marie Rutkoski. I whizzed through this series, because it was impossible to put down. The world that was created. The politics. The love. YES PLEASE. See my review of book 1 here
- Binge by Tyler Oakley. I want to be dramatic and say this book changed me, and I don’t know if that’s entirely true, but it did amaze me. Tyler is a YouTuber who I already loved, but I didn’t really think he could write. He can though, and about things that matter. See my review here.
- Symptoms of Being Humans by Jeff Garvin. I finished this too recently to have particularly coherent thoughts, but it ripped. Me. A. Part. It also taught me a lot about being gender fluid, so yay for that!
- More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera. The title is incredibly ironic, because I felt way more pain than happiness. The world that was created was amazing, the romance was amazing. It was problematic, but amazing. Did I mention it was amazing?
- Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein. This is the kind of book you have to finish to appreciate, but it makes it on the list because I can see it being overlooked for a fairly average start. Once you finish it, it all makes sense, and you can really appreciate how great the first part of the book was. See my review here
- Dark Places by Gillian Flynn. She’s a messed up author, but I love it. This was never going to be Gone Girl, but it was still dark and gruesome, and haunted me for weeks on end afterwards
- Simon and the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli. After a lot of pain on this list, I think we all need this. This was so adorable and precious and gay, which I don’t read enough of, and I just want to squish my little babe’s cheeks because he’s TOO PRECIOUS. See my review here
- The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer. I actually just finished the final book today, and it lived up to the rest of the series for sure! There were maybe too many characters, which got a bit frustrating, but I don’t read retellings often, and this was just so cleverly done. Also, the politics were fantastic
- Vicious by V.E. Schwab. This is one of the very first books I read of 2016, and I loved it! It blew me away with how good it was. The characters were insane, in the most beautifully messed up way possible. See my review here.
- Carry On by Rainbow Rowell. There are NOT ENOUGH WORDS. The emotions I felt, but all positive ones! I really think you have to read Fangirl first, because it’s completely a Harry Potter rip off, but Simon and Baz are so darn cute I can’t cope. See my review here
Okay, it’s 11. Shhh. I wanted to do a lot more, so let’s just be impressed that I resisted! Although I did cheat a lot by putting in series. You know what, that’s okay. I forgive me!
What were your favourites of 2016? Did you manage to get it down to 10? Please link me to your TTT if you did one this week!
Love your list Victoria. I absolutely adore Simon. It’s such a good read. 🙂 It looks like you’ve read some great ones this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was such a good book! Yeah, it’s been a good year 🙂
LikeLike
I confess – I actually gave up on Code Name Verity about halfway through – perhaps I’ll pick it up again though since the ending seems to have such an impact. Otherwise I loved A court of mist and Fury and most of your other recommendations are on my TBR pile. I really need to read something by VE Schwab!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really don’t blame you, I wanted to give up a few times as well! Hopefully you get to them next year, since they’re all so good 🙂
LikeLike
I love you top books of 2016! Gillian Flynn, Rainbow Rowell, Victoria Schwab are among my favorite authors. I still have to get to ACOMAF, and Adam Silvera is an author I own but haven’t read yet- but 2017 will be the year of ALL the books!
My Top Ten Tuesday
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re some of my favourites too! Although I definitely need to read more from Schwab 🙂 Hopefully you get to them both next year!
LikeLike
So many great books! The final Winner’s Curse book made it onto my list this year, too, and SIMON and The Lunar Chronicles made it onto my list in previous years.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like we have really similar taste! I feel like I shouldn’t have waited so long to read them, I’ve been missing out 🙂
LikeLike
I loved Carry On (but I agree, only because I read Fangirl first.) Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it’s definitely great as a fan service!
LikeLike
Winner’s Curse and Simon are two of my favorites from the last few years! And Court of Mist and Fury is probably my favorite book from 2016.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re all just so good! I few people have said the Winners series were favourites from other years, which just makes me think I should have read them earlier 🙂
LikeLike
I so badly want to read the Winner’s Curse trilogy, I’ve heard so many good things! I bought me a copy of A Court of Mist and Fury last week and I’ll be reading it shortly – so excited!
Kyra @ Blog of a Bookaholic
My TTT Post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a good series! Hope you fall in love with ACOMAF as much as I did 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to and “needing” to read Marie’s series for a LONG time now. Perhaps 2017 will be THE year I remedy this. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a good series, hopefully you find time to get to it next year!
LikeLike
When I read Code Name Verity a couple of years ago I felt the same way! It started off slow but was really worth it in the end.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, exactly! Good to know I’m not alone 🙂
LikeLike
Great choices! I felt pretty much the same about Vicious! 🙂
Check out my TTT and my current giveaway.
LikeLike
I read The Winner’s Curse and Symptoms of Being Human this year. I have ACOMAF, More Happy Than Not, Code Name Verity, Simon and the Homo Sapiens Agenda, Vicious, & Carry On on my TBR!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you manage to get to them soon, they’re all such amazing books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE Fangirl and read it for the first time this year too! I actually *whispers* read it twice this year. Because that’s how much I loved it. AND LEVI ***SWOOON***
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not even ashamed, it’s fully worth reading twice in the year! I better read it again actually, it’s been a while. Levi is MY LIFE!
LikeLike
Such great books! You seem to have had a wonderful year in reading, Victoria! I read Vicious last year and it was on my list then. I’ve been thinking of reading The Winner’s Curse for a long time now. Maybe, I should. I’ve heard much about More Happy Than Not and would like to read it as well. Also, I really have no clue as to why I haven’t read Carry Now till now. I loved Fangirl.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed Vicious as well! I have the same struggle, going through everyone’s lists and realising how many books I want to read that I haven’t got to yet. And it doesn’t help if I keep encouraging you to read all the books in the comments! Hope you get to some of them this year though 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am looking forward to it, indeed.
LikeLiked by 1 person