Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the Broke and the Bookish. They tell us what to write our top ten for, and we do! This week…
Recent 5-Star Reads
The books you’ve fallen madly in love with! From an extremely harsh star-rater, so this may be interesting…
I know what you’re thinking – a TTT? But Victoria, you haven’t done one of these in ages! Guys, I haven’t done much of ANYTHING in ages. I’ve been in a blogging slump to end all blogging slumps. Nothing is inspiring me! So here I am, resorting back to a post that requires little effort and little thinking…
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling. Maybe this is cheating, because it’s a re-read, but I love it, okay?
- The Fault In Our Stars by John Green. Oops, another re-read… Worth it though, for the gorgeous perfection that is Augustus Waters. Thought; maybe wanting to re-read it is what makes it a five star book?
- The Amazing Book Is Not On Fire by Dan Howell and Phil Lester. Even though this isn’t technically a real book (a novel), it’s by my two favourite squishes, my bffls, my loves, my bear and my favourite angel bean… You get the point. I’m biased as heck
- Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn. This. Book. I. Swear. To. God. I want to punch that one particular person, and it was SUCH A PLOT TWIST I can’t even tell you what person it is
- Red Rising by Pierce Brown. I loved this way more than I was expecting! I think it’s the world building that really sucked me in. Also MORNING STAR IS OUT AND I HAVEN’T READ IT YET AM I OKAY?!?
- The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan. Apparently I loved this? I feel like it was a pretty okay read, it doesn’t stand out in my mind… Also, I’ve stolen in off a girl I used to be great friends with, but randomly fell out of touch with. So since it’s technically mine now, maybe I better re-read it and see why past me overhyped it for future me
- The Witches by Roald Dahl. There’s something in me that just hates to rate kids books low. This was a pretty great one though!
- All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven. My little heart couldn’t handle this AT ALL. I remember sobbing my heart out, and not wanting to read for a little while after so I could keep Violet Re-Markey-able and Theodore Finch in my head for a bit longer
- The Darkest Part of the Forest by Holly Black. OhmyGod, I forgot how much I loved this! This was my first really conscious five star review, and I remember thinking about it for ages, trying to think of a flaw in this book. And, obviously, I couldn’t do it. There was just a something in this book that got me, and I really can’t pinpoint exactly what it was
Side note: at this point I’d gone so far back I was at my re-read of Chamber of Secrets before the most recent re-read… Wow, go me - Sadie by Jane Elliot. I’ve read this three times now, I think, and every time it sparks some sort of emotion in me. Anger at the world, sadness at her situation, or just plain interest in where the book was going, there’s always something
So, there’s my list! I feel like it was a bit more chaotic than usual, because these books make me feel ALL THE THINGS. I also feel like it may have got me out of my slump; there are patterns in this list that are just begging to be discussed
If you participated this week, let me know what you picked! Or better yet, fangirl with me over my list
How have you not gotten around to Morning Star yet? Then again, Ikind of get it .. It took me forever to read that book, simply because I wasn’t okay with the series ending.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t know why I haven’t! I guess I’m like you, I just can’t handle it ending… Hopefully soon 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love so many books on your list. And totally agree with you about Gone girl! Couldn’t have seen that plot twist coming.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so unexpected!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Phew at least I have read two books on your list. I have been checking out other links but can’t seem to find any lists with some of my favorite books. The Fault in our Stars and Gone Girl are two books with big twists, I liked both.
Here is my TTT for this week: https://dwgitau.wordpress.com/2016/03/29/top-ten-tuesdayten-of-the-best-books-ive-read-recently/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it’s weird how different people’s tastes are! I love big plot twists 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
DAN AND PHIL!! My two babies!! I really need to get a copy of their book. I listened to the audiobook but I must have it in physical copy XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
MY LOVES!! I love having the physical copy, it’s easy just skip through and read little bits. Plus the pictures are great 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I half agree with your list, but those are still great choices! I can see why people loved Gone Girl, I absolutely hated it! Probably for the same reason that you love it, ugh, I just couldn’t stand it and it made me so mad. (I’m getting mad just thinking about it haha). All the Bright Things was suuuuuch a good book! The fault in Our Stars is a good book, but it’s too hyped up for me to love it. And you can never go wrong with Harry Potter! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow, really? Do you mean you hated that particular character, or did other things make you mad too? 🙂 I can understand about TFIOS, it’s probably too over hyped!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The character made me angry, like holy hell she was so delusional, I couldn’t stand the way she was. I couldn’t understand her mindset. But it was great writing, and the author should get great praises for her writing because it was so good.
I watched the movie, not really sure why haha, but it didn’t make me as angry as the book because hey left stuff out (for the better, and for the worst too) have you seen it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think my anger was what made it good. She was made to be hated 🙂 But I can understand that! I haven’t seen the movie yet
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know she was & she was so well done. But because I hated her character I didn’t like it. I think my opinion for the character just takes over my opinion of the whole book sadly. I hope you enjoy the movie! It wasn’t as frustrating as the book, but it still got me angry haha! I would love to know what you thin of the movie! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I can understand that! 🙂 I’ll probably do a movie review when I watch it, I’ll let you know though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
An excellent list! Harry Potter is never cheating- it’s in a class all it’s own.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s what I reckon too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person